Seminar Archives

2019-2020

Date Speaker 1 Speaker 2 Time Location
September 6, 2019 Aaron Mitchell – CMU Tony Richardson – MMG at Pitt 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)
October 4, 2019 Abigail Matela (Cooper Lab) – MMG at Pitt Hiller Lab – CMU 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)
November 1, 2019 Val La Sage (Lakdawala Lab) MMG at Pitt Matt Blank (Boyle Lab) at Pitt 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)
December 6, 2019 Corine Jackman (Anna lab) – CMU Will DePas- Children’s 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)
February 7, 2020 Jeffrey W Schertzer -Binghamton U Jeffrey W Schertzer -Binghamton U 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)
March 6, 2020 Cagla Tukel- Temple U Jen Bomberger- MMG Pitt 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)
April 3, 2020 Wook Kim – Duquesne Ken Urish – UPMC 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)
May 1, 2020 Laty Cahoon- BioSc at Pitt Daria van Tyne Lab – Dept Med at Pitt 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)

 

2018-2019

Date Speaker 1 Speaker 2 Time Location
9/14/18 Manning Huang (Mitchell Lab) Semma Lakdawala 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)
10/5/18 Kim Kline (NTU, Singapore) Kim Kline 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)
11/2/18 Seth Childers (Pitt) Dudley McNitt (WVU) 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)
12/7/18 Chris Marshall (Cooper Lab) Daria VanTyne 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)
2/1/19 Matthew Culyba Catherine Armbruster (Bomberger Lab) 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)
3/1/19 Slawomir Lukomski (WVU) Richardson Lab 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)
4/5/19 Hiller Lab Sarah Haig 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)
5/3/19 Carolyn Coyne Paul Duprex 3:30PM MI Social Room (328)

 

2017–2018

Date Speaker 1 Speaker 2 Time Location
9/1/17 Tony Richardson Lee Harrison 3:30PM MI 328
10/6/17 Philip Davidson (Durand Lab) Lakdawala Lab 3:30PM MI 328
11/3/17 Kevin Mason (Ohio State) Kevin Kohl 3:30PM MI 328
12/1/17 Alfonso Santos (Cooper Lab) Tagbo Niepa 3:30PM MI 328
2/2/18 Bomberger Lab Suzy Dawid (University of Michigan) 3:30PM MI 328
3/2/18 Surya Aggarwal (Hiller Lab) Sarah Sokol (Boyle Lab) 3:30PM MI 328
4/6/18 You Zhang (John Williams Lab) Aaron Mitchell 3:30PM MI 328
5/4/18 Pavithra Aravamudhan (Dermody Lab) Jihong (McClane Lab) 3:30PM MI 328

 

2016–2017

Date Speaker 1 Speaker 2 Time
9/9/16 Aaron Mitchell Meredith Rogers (Williams Lab) 3:30PM
10/7/16 Daniel Kadouri (Rutgers) Tony Richardson 3:30PM
11/4/16 Kenu Urish Caroline Turner (Cooper Lab) 3:30PM
12/2/16 Nahed Ismail Jeff Melvin (Bomberger Lab) 3:30PM
2/3/17 Hiller Lab Alison Morris 3:30PM
3/3/17 Alan Wells Jon Boyle Lab 3:30PM
4/7/17 Mike Morowitz Terry Dermody Lab 3:30PM
5/5/17 Kathy Gopalakrishna (Hand Lab) Nick Lennemann (Coyne Lab) 3:30PM

 

2015–2016

Date Speaker 1 Speaker 2 Time
9/4/15 Carolyn Coyne Matt Hendricks (Bomberger Lab) 4:00PM
10/2/15 Seema Lakdawala Jon Boyle 4:00PM
11/6/15 Jay Kolls Vaughn Cooper 4:00PM
2/5/16 John Williams Luisa Hiller 4:00PM
3/4/16 Rob Shanks Aaron Mitchell 4:00PM
4/1/16 Lauren O’Donnell Tony Richardson 4:00PM
5/6/16 Jihong Li (McClane Lab) 4:00PM